This long-distance cycle and walking route runs from Parkhill, on the border of Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire, a half-mile (1 km) to the north of Dyce, to Fraserburgh and Peterhead. The Way follows the line of the former Formartine and Buchan Railway which operated from the 1860s until 1979 when the last passenger journey from Aberdeen to Fraserburgh took place.
The former railway was purchased by Grampian Regional Council in 1981, and the walkway was begun in 1987. Although largely re-surfaced, some sections of the way remain overgrown. From Parkhill, the Way runs north swinging past Newmachar to the hamlet of Udny Station, then northeast to Ellon. It then approximately follows the Ebrie Burn north to Auchnagatt and hence Maud, where the Way (and former railway) splits, having come 24 miles (39 km). One section continues north for 16 miles (25 km), swinging east through Strichen and northeast to Lonmay and then north to cross the Water of Philorth close to Philorth House. The Way then enters Fraserburgh from the southeast, where the northern section terminates.
The other section tracks east for 12½ miles (20 km), following the South Ugie Water past Old Deer and Aden County Park, and hence to Mintlaw Station and Mintlaw. It then runs close to the South Ugie Water once again past Longside, before following the valley of the River Ugie past Torterston and to the south of Inverugie before gently curving to the southeast to terminate in Peterhead.